Loading...

Knowledge Center


Supported platforms, environments, and operating systems for Endpoint Security
Technical Articles ID:   KB82761
Last Modified:  11/15/2018
Rated:


Environment

McAfee Endpoint Security (ENS) Adaptive Threat Protection (ATP) 10.x
McAfee ENS Firewall 10.x
McAfee ENS Threat Prevention 10.x
McAfee ENS Web Control 10.x
McAfee Endpoint Security Threat Intelligence 10.2.x

Summary

When Microsoft releases new operating systems or Service Packs, the original ENS Product Guides might not reflect the current support policy for those platforms. Most of the following information is available in the product Installation Guides and Release Notes. But, some of the information is available only in Product Management statements published in the Knowledge Base.

Recent updates to this article
 
Date Update
November 15, 2018 Updated the "Supported Microsoft Windows client operating systems" section to state that ENS 10.6.x does not support Windows 10 November Update - version 1511.
November 13, 2018 Updated for ENS 10.5.5 November Update and ENS 10.6.1 November Update.
November 2, 2018 Updated the "Supported Internet browsers" section to state that ENS Web Control 10.6.1 adds support for Edge in Windows 10 version 1809 (October 2018 Update) and later.
October 10, 2018 Added Endpoint Security Threat Intelligence to the Environment field.
October 8, 2018 Added Endpoint Security Threat Intelligence releases, for use with ENS 10.2, to the "ENS product release information" section.

To receive email notification when this article is updated, click Subscribe on the right side of the page. You must be logged on to subscribe.

 
Contents
Click to expand the section you want to view:
For information about the McAfee product release cycle, see KB51560.

McAfee product software, upgrades, maintenance releases, and documentation are available from the Product Downloads site at: http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/downloads.aspx.

NOTE: You need a valid Grant Number for access. KB56057 provides additional information about the Product Downloads site, and alternate locations for some products.
 
Product Version
Module Build Number Package Type
Release Notes
Known Issues
Release Date
ENS 10.6.1 November Update

 
ENS bundle/standalone package 10.6.1.1075 Update PD28098 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
November 13, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.6.1.1095
Common client 10.6.1.1103
Threat Prevention client     10.6.1.1169
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.6.1.1047
Common extension 10.6.1.1038
Threat Prevention extension 10.6.1.1046
ENS 10.6.1 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.6.1.1060 Update PD27825 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
October 2, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.6.1.1064
Common client 10.6.1.1068
Firewall client   10.6.1.1045
Threat Prevention client     10.6.1.1128
Web Control client   10.6.1.1047
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.6.1.1037
Common extension 10.6.1.1033
Firewall extension 10.6.1.1029
Threat Prevention extension 10.6.1.1038
Web Control extension 10.6.1.1021
ENS 10.6.0 September Update ENS bundle/standalone package 10.6.0.370 Monthly Update PD27953 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
September 11, 2018

This Update is Released to Support (RTS) and available only by contacting Technical Support.
See the Related Information section below for contact details.

NOTE: ENS 10.6.1, which is expected to be General Availability in October 2018, is the recommended upgrade path from ENS 10.6.0.
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.6.0.680
Common client 10.6.0.571
Firewall client   10.6.0.363
Threat Prevention client     10.6.0.698
Web Control client   10.6.0.430
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.6.0.346
Common extension 10.6.0.198
Firewall extension 10.6.0.324
Threat Prevention extension 10.6.0.409
Web Control extension 10.6.0.304
ENS 10.6.0

IMPORTANT: There is a known issue with upgrades from ENS 10.5.4 August Update to ENS 10.6.0. See KB90851 for details and available workarounds.
ENS bundle/standalone package 10.6.0.357 Major release PD27443 (ePO managed)
PD27781 (ePO Cloud managed)
KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
June 12, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.6.0.656
Common client 10.6.0.542
Firewall client   10.6.0.348
Threat Prevention client     10.6.0.672
Web Control client   10.6.0.418
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.6.0.314
Common extension 10.6.0.183
Firewall extension 10.6.0.309
Threat Prevention extension 10.6.0.393
Web Control extension 10.6.0.287
ENS 10.5.5 November Update ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.5.5046 Update PD28097 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
November 13, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.5 5067
Common client 10.5.5.5085
Threat Prevention client     10.5.5.5093
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.5.5032
Common extension 10.5.5.5040
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.5.5045
ENS 10.5.5 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.5.5039 Update PD27824 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
October 2, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.5.5055
Common client 10.5.5.5067
Firewall client   10.5.5.5040
Threat Prevention client     10.5.5.5075
Web Control client   10.5.5.5044
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.5.5024
Common extension 10.5.5.5033
Firewall extension 10.5.5.5025
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.5.5037
Web Control extension 10.5.5.5024
ENS 10.5.4 September Update (Repost) ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.4.4068 Monthly Update PD27952 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
September 18, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.4.4281
Common client 10.5.4.4304
Firewall client   10.5.4.4235
Threat Prevention client     10.5.4.4350
Web Control client   10.5.4.4233
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.4.4052
Common extension 10.5.4.4071
Firewall extension 10.5.4.4070
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.4.4095
Web Control extension 10.5.4.4038
ENS 10.5.4 September Update ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.4.4061 Monthly Update PD27952 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
September 11, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.4.4277
Common client 10.5.4.4298
Firewall client   10.5.4.4233
Threat Prevention client     10.5.4.4344
Web Control client   10.5.4.4231
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.4.4052
Common extension 10.5.4.4071
Firewall extension 10.5.4.4070
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.4.4095
Web Control extension 10.5.4.4038
ENS 10.5.4 August Update

IMPORTANT: August Update is no longer available for download. For details, see KB90848.
ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.4.4059 Monthly Update PD27908 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
August 14, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.4.4268
Common client 10.5.4.4287
Firewall client   10.5.4.4223
Threat Prevention client     10.5.4.4318
Web Control client   10.5.4.4223
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.4.4051
Common extension 10.5.4.4070
Firewall extension 10.5.4.4066
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.4.4091
Web Control extension 10.5.4.4037
ENS 10.5.4 July Update ENS bundle or standalone package 10.5.4.4053 Monthly Update PD27842 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
July 10, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.4.4258
Common client 10.5.4.4270
Firewall client   10.5.4.4213
Threat Prevention client   10.5.4.4296
Web Control client   10.5.4.4217
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.4.4049
Firewall extension 10.5.4.4058
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.4.4082
ENS 10.5.4 June Update ENS bundle or standalone package 10.5.4.4043 Monthly Update PD27796 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
June 12, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.4.4250
Common client 10.5.4.4260
Firewall client   10.5.4.4205
Threat Prevention client   10.5.4.4282
Web Control client   10.5.4.4212
Firewall extension 10.5.4.4058
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.4.4082
ENS 10.5.4 Hotfix 1 Common client (Hotfix 1238207) 10.5.4.4241 Hotfix PD27763 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
May 8, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client (Hotfix 1238207) 10.5.4.4241
ENS 10.5.4 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.4.4035 Update PD27442 (ePO managed)
PD27598 (ePO Cloud managed)
KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
April 24, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.4.4209
Common client 10.5.4.4214
Firewall client     10.5.4.4179
Threat Prevention client      10.5.4.4240
Web Control client     10.5.4.4177
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.4.4044
Common extension 10.5.4.4029
Firewall extension 10.5.4.4053
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.4.4070
Web Control extension 10.5.4.4026
ENS 10.5.3 Hotfix 3 (HF3) ENS bundle or standalone package 10.5.3.3163 Hotfix PD27624 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
March 13, 2018

This hotfix is Released to Support (RTS) and available only by contacting Technical Support.
See the Related Information section below for contact details.
Adaptive Threat Protection client (Hotfix 1228355) 10.5.3.3135
Common client (Hotfix 1228355) 10.5.3.3218
Firewall client (Hotfix 1228355) 10.5.3.3135
Threat Prevention client (Hotfix 1228355) 10.5.3.3288
ENS 10.5.3 Hotfix 2 (HF2) ENS bundle or standalone package 10.5.3.3162 Hotfix PD27522 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
February 13, 2018

This hotfix is Released to Support (RTS) and available only by contacting Technical Support.
See the Related Information section below for contact details.
Adaptive Threat Protection client (Hotfix 1224024) 10.5.3.3128
Common client (Hotfix 1224022) 10.5.3.3211
Firewall client (Hotfix 1224025) 10.5.3.3129
Threat Prevention client (Hotfix 1224023) 10.5.3.3284
ENS 10.5.3 Hotfix 1 (HF1) ENS bundle or standalone package 10.5.3.3158 Hotfix PD27439 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
January 9, 2018
Adaptive Threat Protection client (Hotfix 1219196) 10.5.3.3119
Common client (Hotfix 1219192) 10.5.3.3197
Firewall client (Hotfix 1219193) 10.5.3.3116
Threat Prevention client (Hotfix 1219195) 10.5.3.3271
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.3.3104
ENS 10.5.3 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.3.3152.7 Update PD27192 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
November 13, 2017
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.3.3113.4
Common client 10.5.3.3178.1
Firewall client 10.5.3.3108.1
Threat Prevention client 10.5.3.3264.1
Web Control client 10.5.3.3087.4
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.3.3044.1
Common extension 10.5.3.3063.1
Firewall extension 10.5.3.3045.1
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.3.3098.1
Web Control extension 10.5.3.3044.1
ENS 10.5.2 Hotfix 2 (HF2) ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.2.2047 Hotfix PD27314 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
October 17, 2017

This hotfix is Released to Support (RTS) and available only by contacting Technical Support.
See the Related Information section below for contact details.
Adaptive Threat Protection (Hotfix 1211826) 10.5.2.2084
Common (Hotfix 1211409) 10.5.2.2103
Firewall (Hotfix 1211848) 10.5.2.2038
Threat Prevention (Hotfix 1211405) 10.5.2.2124
Web Control (Hotfix 1211846) 10.5.2.2033
ENS 10.5.2 Threat Prevention extension Hotfix 1213762 (HF1213762) Common extension 10.5.2.2020 Hotfix PD27301 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
October 11, 2017
ENS 10.5.2 Hotfix 1 (HF1) ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.2.2045 Hotfix PD27252 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
September 12, 2017

This hotfix is Released to Support (RTS) and available only by contacting Technical Support.
See the Related Information section below for contact details.
Common (Hotfix 1206849) 10.5.2.2077
Firewall (Hotfix 1206845) 10.5.2.2035
ENS 10.5.2 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.2.2041 Update PD27025 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
August 28, 2017
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.2.2078
Common client 10.5.2.2072
Firewall client 10.5.2.2030
Threat Prevention client 10.5.2.2108
Web Control client 10.5.2.2028
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.2.2037
Common extension 10.5.2.2013
Firewall extension 10.5.2.2017
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.2.2015
Web Control extension 10.5.2.2014
ENS 10.5.1 Hotfix 2 (HF2) - Repost ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.1.1057 Hotfix PD27121 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
June 23, 2017
Adaptive Threat Protection (Hotfix 1194966) 10.5.1.1166
Common (Hotfix 1194854) 10.5.1.1216
Firewall (Hotfix 1194853) 10.5.1.1075
Threat Prevention (Hotfix 1194969) 10.5.1.1294
Web Control (Hotfix 1194968) 10.5.1.1059
ENS 10.5.1 Hotfix 1 (HF1) ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.1.1052 Hotfix PD27071 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
May 16, 2017
Adaptive Threat Protection (Hotfix 1189211) 10.5.1.1163
Common (Hotfix 1189188) 10.5.1.1190
Firewall (Hotfix 1188973) 10.5.1.1064
Threat Prevention (Hotfix 1189170) 10.5.1.1261
Web Control (Hotfix 1188974) 10.5.1.1057
ENS 10.5.1 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.1.1034.11 Update PD26909 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
March 30, 2017
Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.5.1.1149
Common client 10.5.1.1147
Firewall client 10.5.1.1038
Threat Prevention client 10.5.1.1184
Web Control client 10.5.1.1041
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.5.1.1054
Common extension 10.5.1.1019
Firewall extension 10.5.1.1027
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.1.1059
Web Control extension 10.5.1.1009
ENS 10.5.0 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.5.0.309.1 Major release PD26802 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
December 19, 2016
Common client 10.5.0.680
Firewall client 10.5.0.331
Threat Prevention client 10.5.0.596
Web Control client 10.5.0.354
Common extension 10.5.0.249
Firewall extension 10.5.0.226
Threat Prevention extension 10.5.0.299
Web Control extension 10.5.0.227
ENS 10.2.2 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.2.2.2080.7 Update PD27193 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
November 13, 2017
Common client 10.2.2.2113.2
Firewall client 10.2.2.2018.8
Threat Prevention client 10.2.2.2094.2
Web Control client 10.2.2.2022.4
Common extension 10.2.2.2000.5
Firewall extension 10.2.2.2000.5
Threat Prevention extension 10.2.2.2000.5
Web Control extension 10.2.2.2002.5
ENS 10.2.1 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.2.1.1058.13 Update PD26908 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
March 30, 2017
Common client 10.2.1.1107
Firewall client 10.2.1.1056
Threat Prevention client 10.2.1.1133
Web Control client 10.2.1.1057
Common extension 10.2.1.1000
Firewall extension 10.2.1.1001
Threat Prevention extension 10.2.1.1003
Web Control extension 10.2.1.1000
ENS 10.2.0 ENS bundle/standalone package 10.2.0.317.27 Major release PD26588 KB82450 (Firewall, Threat Prevention, and Web Control)
KB88788 (ATP)
August 11, 2016
Common client 10.2.0.620
Firewall client 10.2.0.361
Threat Prevention client 10.2.0.619
Web Control client 10.2.0.380
Common extension 10.2.0.289
Firewall extension 10.2.0.301
Threat Prevention extension 10.2.0.387
Web Control extension 10.2.0.280
 
Endpoint Security Threat Intelligence:
 
Product Version
Build Number Release Notes Release Date
Endpoint Security Threat Intelligence 10.2.3 for use with ENS 10.2 10.2.3.3000.1 PD27157 - Client June 29, 2017
Endpoint Security Threat Intelligence 10.2.2 for use with ENS 10.2 10.2.2.1106 PD26875 - Client January 26, 2017
10.2.2.1004 PD26996 - Extension March 22, 2017
Endpoint Security Threat Intelligence 10.2.1 for use with ENS 10.2 10.2.1.1003 PD26824 December 13, 2016

Back to top
The following table indicates the client operating systems and minimum Service Pack levels that ENS supports. The minimum supported Service Pack levels align with the minimum Service Pack levels supported by Microsoft. When Microsoft ends support for a Service Pack, ENS support for that Service Pack also ends, and you must upgrade to a supported Service Pack. For information about the lifecycle for Windows operating systems and Service Packs, see https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/13853/windows-lifecycle-fact-sheet.

NOTE: Where applicable, both 32-bit and 64-bit versions are implied. Exceptions are noted explicitly.
 
Microsoft Operating System
Minimum
Service
Pack (SP)
Required
ENS 10.2.0 ENS 10.2.1 ENS 10.2.2 ENS 10.5.0 ENS 10.5.1-10.5.2 ENS 10.5.3 ENS 10.5.4 ENS 10.5.5 ENS 10.6.0 ENS 10.6.1
Windows 10 October 2018 Update - version 18093   No No No No No No No Yes No Yes
Windows 10 April 2018 Update - version 18033   No No No No No No Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows 10 Fall Creators Update - version 17093, 4   No No Yes No No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows 10 Creators Update - version 17033, 4   No Yes Yes No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows 10 Anniversary Update - version 16074   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows 10 November Update - version 15114   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
Windows 101, 3   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows 10 IoT Enterprise3, 1   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows 8.1 Update 1   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows 8 (Not including Windows 8 RT [Runtime] edition)   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows To Go - all versions   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows 7 SP1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Vista SP2 Yes No No No No No No No No No
Windows XP SP3 Professional x86 (XP x64 is not supported)2

See below. No longer supported by Microsoft.
SP3 No No No No No No No No No No
Windows Embedded 8: Pro, Standard, and Industry1   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Embedded Standard 74   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

1 Enhanced Write Filtering (EWF), Unified Write Filter (UWF), and File-Based Write Filtering (FBWF) technology is not supported.
2 No longer supported by Microsoft.
Microsoft ended extended support for Windows XP SP3 on April 8, 2014. For best results and optimal security, upgrade to a supported operating system. See KB78434 for details.

3 ENS supports the following Windows 10 branches:
  • Semi-Annual Channel (SAC - The previous names for this branch were Current Branch (CB) and Current Branch for Business (CBB).)
  • Long-Term Servicing Channel (LTSC - The previous name for this branch was Long-Term Servicing Branch (LTSB).)
For details about the Windows 10 branches, see https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/windowsitpro/2017/07/27/waas-simplified-and-aligned/.

4 CAUTION: If Device Guard or Credential Guard is enabled on a Windows 10 Creators Update 64-bit system, you must ensure that Microsoft KB4016251 is installed on the system before you install McAfee products. For more information, see KB89029.

NOTES:
  • ENS does not support Universal Windows Platform (UWP) and there are no current plans to support UWP.
  • URL installation is supported for all operating systems that can use any one of the following Internet Explorer browsers: IE 7.x, IE 10.x, and IE 11.x.
  • Windows Support Lifecycle on ENS:
     
    Platform or Operating System (OS) Mainstream Support End Date Service Pack Support End Date Extended Support End Date Comment
    Windows Embedded for Point of Service (WEPOS) April 12, 2011 October 12, 2010 April 12, 2016 ENS does not support
    Windows Embedded Standard 2009 January 14, 2014 January 8, 2019 N/A ENS does not support
    Windows Point of Service Ready 2009 April 8, 2014 April 9, 2019   ENS does not support
    Windows Point of Service 1.1 Not Listed Not Listed    
    Windows Small Business Server 2003 and 2003 R21
    See below. No longer supported by Microsoft.
    End Of Support End Of Support    

    1 No longer supported by Microsoft.
    Microsoft ended extended support for Windows Server 2003 SP2 on July 14, 2015. As of the end of 2015, the only McAfee product supported with Windows Server 2003 SP2 is Application and Change Control. See KB81563 for details. 


Back to top
The following table indicates the server operating systems that ENS supports.

NOTE: Where applicable, both 32-bit and 64-bit versions are implied. Exceptions are noted explicitly.
 
Microsoft Operating System ENS 10.2.0 ENS 10.2.1 ENS 10.2.2 ENS 10.5.0-10.5.2 ENS 10.5.3 ENS 10.5.4, 10.6.0 ENS 10.5.5, 10.6.1
Windows Server 2019 version 1809
(including Essentials, Standard, Datacenter, and Server Core Mode)
No No No No No No Yes
Windows Server 2016 version 18032
(including Essentials, Standard, Datacenter, and Server Core Mode)
No No No No No Yes Yes
Windows Server 2016 version 17092
(including Essentials, Standard, Datacenter, and Server Core Mode)
No No Yes No Yes Yes Yes
Windows Server 2016 version 16072
(including Essentials, Standard, Datacenter, and Server Core Mode)
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Storage Server 20162 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Server 2012 R2 Update 1: Essentials, Standard, and Datacenter
(including Server Core Mode)
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Server 2012 R21 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Server 2012 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Storage Server 2012 and 2012 R2 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Server 2008 R2: Standard, Datacenter, Enterprise, and Web
(including Server Core Mode)
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Server 2008 Yes No No No No No No
Windows Storage Server 2008 Yes No No No No No No
Windows Storage Server 2008 R2 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Small Business Server 2011 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Windows Small Business Server 2008 Yes No No No No No No
Windows Server 2003 and 2003 R23
See below. No longer supported by Microsoft.
No No No No No No No

Windows 2012 R2 Foundation Server is supported.
2 ENS does not disable Windows Defender on Windows Server 2016. This fact could lead to performance issues, but this possibility has not been confirmed. The best practice is to run a single real-time anti-virus solution. For updates to this issue and for instructions to manually disable Windows Defender using PowerShell, see known issue 1149046 in KB82450.
3 No longer supported by Microsoft.
Microsoft ended extended support for Windows Server 2003 SP2 on July 14, 2015. As of the end of 2015, the only McAfee product supported with Windows Server 2003 SP2 is Application and Change Control. See KB81563 for details. 


NOTES:
  • The General Availability (GA) version of Windows Server 2008 shows the version as Windows Server 2008, build 6001: Service Pack 1. This version is the base version and Service Pack 1 is included.
  • URL installation is supported for all operating systems that can use any one of the following Internet Explorer browsers: IE 7.x, IE 10.x, and IE 11.x.


Back to top
ENS supports any virtualization solution as long as ENS supports the operating system being virtualized.
If ENS is installed from the SecurityCenter or from ePO Cloud, the latest version of MA is automatically installed and updated with product updates when needed. The following applies to ENS managed by local on-premises ePO servers maintained by the customer.

To ensure which version is supported on your operating system, see the McAfee Agent documentation.

To view the version or Build information for
MA 5.x, see KB82105.
 
Product Minimum MA Version
ENS 10.5.5, 10.6.1 MA 5.5.1.342 or later is recommended
MA 5.0.5 is the minimum for Windows 10 October 2018 Update - version 1809
MA 5.0.2 is the minimum for all other Windows versions
ENS 10.5.4, 10.6.0 MA 5.5.0 or later is recommended
MA 5.0.2.333 or later is the minimum
ENS 10.5.0-10.5.3 MA 5.0.5 or later is recommended
MA 5.0.2.333 or later is the minimum
ENS 10.2.0-10.2.2 MA 5.0.2.333 or later is the minimum
Product Minimum ePO Version
ENS 10.6.0-10.6.1 ePO 5.3.1 or later is the minimum
ENS 10.5.4-10.5.5 ePO 5.3.1 or later is recommended
ePO 5.1.1 or later is the minimum
ENS 10.5.0-10.5.3 ePO 5.3.1 or later is recommended
ePO 5.1.1 or later is the minimum

NOTE: ePO 5.10 is not supported.
ENS 10.2.0-10.2.2 ePO 5.3.1 or later is recommended
ePO 5.1.1 or later is the minimum

NOTE: ePO 5.10 is not supported.
ENS Real Protect scanning is not supported with the following Windows versions:
  • Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard 8.1
  • Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard 7
  • Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2012 R2
  • Microsoft Certified Windows To Go Device
ENS 10.2.1 and ENS 10.5.1 add support for CAVA with Dell EMC platforms. For more information and for instructions to install ENS with support for CAVA, see KB88973.
Email Client
ENS Web Control 10.2.x ENS Web Control 10.5.x and 10.6.x
Microsoft Outlook on the web 2016 Yes Yes
Microsoft Outlook 2016   Yes Yes
Microsoft Outlook 2013 Yes Yes
Microsoft Outlook 2010 No Yes
Yahoo webmail Yes Yes
Gmail webmail Yes Yes

Email annotations are only supported in the preview pane for Outlook 2016.
Browser
ENS 10.x
Including Web Control
Comments
Google Chrome Yes  
Microsoft Edge Yes ENS Web Control 10.6.1 adds support for Edge in Windows 10 version 1809 (October 2018 Update) and later.
Mozilla Firefox Yes
  • Firefox 56 or later: ENS Web Control 10.5.4 adds support for Firefox 56. For more information, see KB89947.
  • Firefox 51: ENS Web Control 10.2.1 and 10.5.1 add support for Firefox 51.
Microsoft Internet Explorer 11 Yes
 
Microsoft Internet Explorer 10 Yes Supported only on Windows Vista.
Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 Yes Supported when ENS Web Control contacts SecurityCenter only. Not supported when ENS Web Control contacts ePO Cloud or ePO on-premises. 

NOTES:
  • Because of the high frequency with which Chrome and Firefox browsers are released, new browser versions might break ENS Web Control support for Chrome or Firefox. The next ENS update release will target adding back support for the browser.
  • ENS Web Control is not 64-bit and does not support native 64-bit browsers, but it does support 64-bit browsers in 32-bit mode.
  • Enhanced Protected Mode in Internet Explorer is not supported.
System hardware requirements are subject to change, and are influenced by updates, hotfixes, and DAT files that are applied. See KB75027 for information about the impact of larger DAT files.
  • CPU/RAM - CPU: Minimum Single Core, recommended Dual Core Intel® Pentium processor or compatible architecture. RAM: Version 10. The following specifications are subject to change:

    NOTE: The following Processor specifications are a recommended guideline, but are not a hard requirement.
     
    Operating System
    Service Pack
    32-bit 64-bit Processor RAM Minimum Hard Disk Space Free
    Windows 10   X X 2 GHz or higher 3 GB 1 GB
    Windows 8.1 Update 1   X X 2 GHz or higher 3 GB 1 GB
    Windows 8 - except Runtime   X X 2 GHz or higher 3 GB 1 GB
    Windows 7 SP1 X X 1.4 GHz or higher 2 GB 1 GB
    Windows Embedded Standard 7   X X 1 GHz or higher 1 GB 1 GB
    Windows Vista - not supported with ENS 10.5 or later SP2 X X 1.4 GHz or higher 2 GB 1 GB
    Windows Embedded 8   X X 1 GHz or higher 1 GB 1 GB
    Windows Server 2019     X 2 GHz or higher 3 GB 1 GB
    Windows Server 2016     X 2 GHz or higher 3 GB 1 GB
    Windows Server 2012 R2     X 2 GHz or higher 3 GB 1 GB
    Windows Server 2012     X 2 GHz or higher 3 GB 1 GB
    Windows Storage Server 2012 and 2012 R2     X 2 GHz or higher 3 GB 1 GB
    Windows Server 2008 R2   X X 1.4 GHz or greater 2 GB 1 GB
    Windows Server 2008 - not supported with ENS 10.5 or later   X X 1.4 GHz or greater 2 GB 1 GB
    Windows Storage Server 2008 R2   X X 1.4 GHz or higher 2 GB 1 GB
    Windows Storage Server 2008 - not supported with ENS 10.5 or later   X X 1.4 GHz or higher 2 GB 1 GB
    Windows Small Business Server 2008 - not supported with ENS 10.5 or later   X   1.4 GHz or higher 2 GB 1 GB
    Windows Small Business Server 2011   X   1.4 GHz or higher 2 GB 1 GB
    Windows Point of Service 1.1   X   1 GHz or higher 1 GB 1 GB
  • Mouse - Microsoft mouse or compatible pointing device
     
  • Monitor - 256-color or higher VGA monitor


Back to top
The Adaptive Threat Protection memory scanner supports Intel "HD Graphics", "Iris Graphics", and "Iris Pro Graphics" from Ivy Bridge (2012) processors and newer.
ENS supports Microsoft Resilient File System (ReFS).1

1 ENS does not support the case sensitivity feature of ReFS. Enabling this feature causes issues with ENS.

Rate this document

Beta Translate with

Select a desired language below to translate this page.

Glossary of Technical Terms


 Highlight Glossary Terms

Please take a moment to browse our Glossary of Technical Terms.